QUESTION

When she passes, is my wife to be held responsible for the windows installed as a gift?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law had new windows installed in my wifeโ€™s house as a gift roughly a year ago. She is 92 and in hospice as of this time. They were installed on a payment plan and there is still $6000.00 owed on the windows. My wife was not named nor did she sign anything.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
I would not think so.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
There is certainly no personal obligation. Only the mother in law and her estate are liable on the debt. The only potential problem is if the contract purports to give a security interest in the windows to the creditor, or if a mechanic's lien is filed.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would like to look at the contract before I would render any opinion. Generally such contracts are secured by either the windows which have been installed to a lien against the house.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters