QUESTION

when the time a bankruptcy stays on your credit report change from 7 to 10 years

Asked on Oct 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The current law (which is NOT bankruptcy law) allows credit reporting agencies to report a bankruptcy for up to 10 years from the date the case was filed. When the law changed isn't particularly relevant since this is what applies to any case filed prior to (and subsequent to) today. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters