QUESTION

When you are filing chaper 7 bankruptcy are you only required to file whats on your credit report?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
When you are filing chaper 7 bankruptcy are you only required to file whats on your credit report?
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

No. You must list all of your debts.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
When you file bankruptcy you must list all of your debts and all of your assets.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
No, you are required to list all of your assets and everyone to whom you owe anything.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Mobile Home Law Attorney serving San Juan Capistrano, CA at Corfield Feld LLP
Update Your Profile
You are required to list all your creditors and it's to your benefit to be as complete as possible. The better notice your creditors get of your bankruptcy, the less you'll have to deal with them after it's over. We list everything on the credit report and also use the most recent invoices to pick up any additional addresses, collection agencies or sales of the debt. We want to be sure everyone gets great notice so our client doesn't get any calls after the bankruptcy is all done.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You must list all of your debts and all of your creditors, as well as all of your assets. You cannot pick and choose what to include.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
No, you must list every debt you have.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
You are required to include ALL your debts, including what is on your credit report.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
All assets and all liabilities must be disclosed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You are required to list all your debts whether or not the debts are listed on the credit report.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
No, you must list all of your debts. Not all debts are reported.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You must list all of your debts. That means all of them. If you do not list a debt, it is not discharged.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
No all debts are required.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Robert L. Peters, Attorney
Update Your Profile
You are required to list all of your debts in your bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You must list all debts. Whether you may keep a debt is a different question. This is usually done with a reaffirmation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It would be extremely foolish (and a crime) to do that. You have to list ALL your debts. Many creditors don't report on credit histories. Discuss this with your lawyer. Pro se cases almost always go badly, and if you improperly list a debt or an address you may not get rid of it.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
No. You are required to disclose all your debts whether public or private, even those you intend to pay. The credit report is a useful tool to help you identify creditors about whom you may have forgotten or to get up-to-date addresses for them. It can also help you identify former creditors who have inaccurate claims. But the credit report is just a tool to help you prepare. The inclusion or not of a particular creditor on a particular report (there are at least 3 general credit reporting companies and their information often differs considerably) is of no legal significance.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Your debts listed on Schedules D, E and F are to include ALL debts, even those that are to be repaid. Most Trustees routinely ask the debtors under oath at their first meeting if "all your debt was listed." No exceptions that I am aware of.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No - you must list 100% or all your debts and 100% of all your assets. But, you get to keep certain assets, depending on the state where you live, the value of the asset and whether or not it is exempt. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
No. You are required to include every debt you owe whether it appears on your credit report or not. Not all creditors report their debts to the three major credit bureaus: Equifax, TransUnion or Experian. For example, medical bills are not always reported to the credit bureaus. You have an obligation to report all debts regardless if the debt appears on your credit report or not.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You aren't required to list any specific creditors at all. That said, if a creditor isn't listed, and thus does not receive notice, then any debt owed is not discharged.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
You are required to disclose all assets and all debts on your petition.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
When you file Chapter 7, you are required to list all of your debts. Whether or not the debts are reported on your credit report is a separate matter. You must disclose every debt you owe.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
No, you are required to list all of your debts and all of your assets when you file a bankruptcy case. Keep in mind that your credit report may not be all inclusive, so make sure you list all of your debts.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
No. You must list all assets and debts. All Creditors must be listed, not just those on the credit report.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
You are required to disclose all your debts and assets to the court.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
No. You must list all of your assets and all of your debts.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at The Law Offices of Tracy L. Robinson, LC
Update Your Profile
No you must include all creditors that you owe. Credit reports will only list the creditors that report to the credit bureau, in short if you only rely on a credit report you will likely miss creditors such as doctors, hospitals, etc. that have not sent the debts to a collection agency. Please also keep in mind that there are 3 major credit reporting agency and the information on your credit report can differ based upon the company that is providing the report.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
No - When filing a Chapter 7 you are REQUIRED to list ALL of your debts under the penalty of perjury.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. You are required to list all debts.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters