QUESTION

When you dismiss a Chapter 11 bankruptcy, do the unpaid vendors have recourse to come back to you for payment even though there are no assets?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. If a case is dismissed, that means that you did not receive a discharge and the creditors can come after you again the same as they could have before you filed bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When you dismiss any bankruptcy, you are back to square one in terms of owing debt.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Alan E. Ramos Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. When a case is dismissed it is as if the case were not filed to begin with. At the time of dismissal, the automatic stay (which acts as an injunction against debt collection) is lifted and creditors can proceed with their collection efforts. This answer was provided as a public service to a question posed on the Law Q & A website. The answer is based on the information provided and is limited to those facts. Additional information could change the context of the question and materially change the answer.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If the case is dismissed then the creditors can pursue their claims. If the case is Discharged then the Creditors cannot pursue their claims.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
They can sue you. If they get a judgment, it is up to them to find any assets to satisfy the judgment.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters