QUESTION

When you file chapter 7 bankruptcy do you have to file on everything. We still owe on our van & we don't want to lose it; it's our only automobile that works.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2005 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
When you file chapter 7 bankruptcy do you have to file on everything. We still owe on our van & we don't want to lose it; it's our only automobile that works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to list all of your assets on the bankruptcy petition.  There are state exemptions for personal property that are available to debtors in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.  These exemptions allow the debtor to keep certain property from liquidation. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine the merits of your case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters