QUESTION

Where can I find out if these fees were paid?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I lost my condo in 2008, I did have a balance due. If the past due fees were paid in the foreclosure, can the HOA still come after me to collect?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Mo. But I doubt very seriously that the fees were paid in the foreclosure sale. You can get that information from the foreclosure company.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
If the fees were fully paid, then the HOA can't come after you. If they weren't, they can sue you.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters