QUESTION

Where do I go to get all the proper forms to file bankruptcy on my own?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I don't have money to hire an attorney.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You should save money to hire an attorney and get it done right. It is usually a very bad decision to try to file bankruptcy without an attorney. You can find all the forms online from the United States Trustee's office, but if you do not know the law, you could potentially lose money, property and / or have a case dismissed and otherwise unsuccessful bankruptcy. Hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
You can go the United States Bankruptcy Court website for the district you will file.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
YOu should be able to get them from clerk in bankruptcy court or on-line.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
You can go to the courthouse and pick up a packet of forms and instructions, or you can try the court's web site for the same. You don't give your location in California, but for example, the Central District web site is http://www.cacb.uscourts.gov/ . Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I hear this question all the time. I have never seen someone who is going to file bankruptcy but does not have the money to pay need to file bankruptcy. If you are so broke, you have no assets to lose to creditor collection attempts. If you are afraid you will lose something, filing bankruptcy will not keep you from losing property in most situations. Get your income situation under control. Find the new job you need or get training so you can make enough money to live on. Bankruptcy is about starting over. If you are not making enough money to pay an attorney, you are not ready to start over. Contact an attorney to discuss with the attorney what you might lose if you do not file bankruptcy. You will find out that in most cases you will lose nothing if you do not file at this time.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Local court websites will include the forms. For example, the US Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida has them available.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Check out the Bankruptcy Court website for the city in which you must file.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You'll have to go on the bankruptcy court website.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Look on the US Bankruptcy Court's website under "Forms" and you'll find what you need. You should also look into the Court's pro bono clinic that assists people such as you file their own petitions.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
At a printing shop?
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can go to the Bankruptcy Court in your area. They usually have a a "Help Desk" that can guide you on where to go and maybe even on how to fill out the forms. Alternatively, you can search for your bankruptcy court online and the forms are usually available right from the website. Of course, as most judges would admonish you, filing for bankruptcy relief may be straight-forward or not. It is surprising that people think that a legal proceeding that can eliminate thousands or even millions or billions of dollars is always simple. It is best to consult and be represented by an attorney.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you go on your district's bankruptcy court website, they have the forms there.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Filing bankruptcy on your own is a BAD IDEA. I have seen many people lose their home, their personal assets, and their discharge as a result of doing this. Still, if you insist, and if you live in the Central District of California, you can get the forms that you need here: http://www.cacb.uscourts.gov/
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Bankruptcy Court might have the forms on their web site. If you live in Arizona there is a Self-Help Center run through the Arizona Bankruptcy Court. Understand that filing for bankruptcy is very complicated. If you file the court assumes you understand the law. You do not get out of a bankruptcy just because you want to. This is a very important decision so be extremely careful.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters