QUESTION

Where do I obtain documentation of a dismissed bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Bankruptcy is still posted on my credit report and it has been dismissed 8 years ago. Where can I obtain documentation showing the dismissal?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can get the proof of dismissal from either the attorney who assisted you with the bankruptcy or the bankruptcy court where you filed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
From the bankruptcy court or your attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
You can call or go in person to the court clerk to get a copy of your dismissal or discharge paperwork.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You can get a copy from the court. Bankruptcies are reported on credit histories for TEN years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to get it off the court website otherwise there is a storage facility in San Bruno, CA which stores the information for northern CA you would have to get a box number from the court before you get the papers from storage.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can get dismissal records from the bankruptcy court where you filed. However, even if the case was dismissed, the filing will continue to appear on your credit report for up to ten years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
You can get the record from the bankruptcy court clerk.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Beth Bizousky Carter
Bankruptcy (chapters 7, 11 and 13) can be reported for up to ten years depending on the credit reporting agency's policy. As for obtaining proof of dismissal, the Federal Bankruptcy Court in the division the petition was filed would have a copy of the Dismissal Order which should be accessible online.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
BK stays on your credit report 10 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From the bankruptcy clerk or from your attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
The court in which the bankruptcy was filed will have evidence of the dismissal. These records are available on line the PACER (Public Access to Court Electronic Records), but you must have an account to use the system. If you still live near the courthouse where the bankruptcy was filed, you can physically go to the courthouse and the clerk will help you find a copy. It will speed things along if you bring ID, your social security card, and if you know your bankruptcy case number. In any event, you likely don't mean "dismissed". You probably mean discharged. But, regardless of what you mean the answer is the same. You may be able to shortcut the whole thing by asking the attorney who represented you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can obtain a copy from the clerk of the court where your Bankruptcy was filed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Turnersville, NJ at Law Office of Joseph J. Rogers
Update Your Profile
It normally stays on your credit report for 10 years. If you contact the bankruptcy court they would be able to give your information on how to order a copy of the paperwork.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
From the Bankruptcy Court where your case was filed. The bankruptcy will stay on your credit for 10 years - whether dismissed or discharged.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
You can call the attorney who filed the case for you or the clerk of the court where the case was filed. In either case, you may be asked to pay for copies of documents. Please note, a bankruptcy (and any other public record) can remain on a credit report for up to 10 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The Bankruptcy Court itself
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters