QUESTION

Where do I take a power of attorney form to be legalized after it has been notarized?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There is no such process I am aware of. Generally the POA is self executing. Not sure what you are trying to accomplish. If it has to do with real estate, ask your Title Insurance Company for guidance.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2016 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Once a power of attorney is signed, it is legal. Where you should take it sort of depends on what the power of attorney is supposed to accomplish. For example, if you want someone to have access to your bank account, you could give your bank a copy of the power of attorney. If you want someone to be able to consent to you obtaining medical care, you could leave your power of attorney with your physician or the local hospital. But by all means, give a copy of the power of attorney to the person you are authorizing to act on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Nowhere. Once notarized it is in effect pursuant to its terms.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
It is impossible to determine what your question means. I have no idea what 'legalized' means in this context. I wish I could help you, but I don't understand.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters