QUESTION

Where should the money come from for the bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Nobody can seem to tell me the way to come up with the funds for bankruptcy, I've heard not to borrow.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you have credit card debt, don't pay the credit card company and use that money to pay your bankruptcy costs.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can borrow the funds from family or friends, just don't pay them back until after the bankruptcy is filed.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Work for it or have someone give it to you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unless the money to pay for bankruptcy comes from family or friends who have given you the money, many people dip into any savings they have. But as a practical matter, most people stop paying their old bills to be able to save up the money to pay for the cost of filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
Regarding the filing fee for chapter 7 BR, you are able to waive the fee or pay it in installments, if you meet federal requirements regarding ability to pay such costs. Some organizations offer petition preparing services without charges if you meet their requirements regarding income, age, disability, etc. Of course, you should not borrow the funds, and then seek to discharge the liability. Filing BR involves time, careful planning, expenses, and diligence, so you should research the benefits and costs of BR.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters