QUESTION

Which is best 7 or 11 if I am filing seperate. Wife pays mortgage and Car

Asked on Sep 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
If I need to file BK due to medical and CC debt which is best? We are both on Mtg. and cars but she pays them out her own account. I prefer to keep those
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
For the information that you've provided, chapter 7 bankruptcy would be your best choice. Chapter 11 bankruptcy is more for small business owners who want to get back on their feet, chapter 7 is for consumer debt. A consumer can take advantage of chapter 11 bankruptcy, but I see nothing in your question that would indicate any reason for you to attempt to file a chapter 11. Not to mention Chapter 11 bankruptcies cost almost 10 times what a chapter 7 bankruptcy costs and legal fees. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob, #student, #loans, #education, #IRS, #taxes
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters