QUESTION

while in the middle of a foreclosure can the current lender youhave sell the loan to another lender without going through the court system?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
my lender sold my note 2 times during the process of foreclosing,  when I submitted a motion for a request of documents pertaining to the loan the lendertook 2 months to reply and then when I received  their answerst, they submitted to the cord a request for a default judgement the same day I received their answers two days later the judge entered a default judgement and I was not notified of the time or place to be heard is that a customary way it's doneif you are doing all the work yourself, pro se
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you got what you paid for in a lawyer on the foreclosure. These are often very complicated cases, and sadly, asking questions here or in some online blog or forum rarely helps. You need to hire anattorney immediately to figure out what is actually happening andhelo sort it out before it gets out of hand. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters