QUESTION

Who am I supposed to listen to regarding payments, the judge or my probation officer?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to court to get an extension on my probation and the judge told me that she's adding on 3 years and for me to pay off $1,600. Then once that is paid off, I get early termination. My probation office is saying that I'm on conjoined probation and I can't get off until my co-defendants pay off their part of probation. Everything added up that we all still owe is over $2,400.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I advise you to hire an attorney if you cannot understand what the court is saying.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Consult the attorney who represented you or file a motion to clarify your obligation setting forth what you believe to be your obligation and what you have been informed by the probation office.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You should have a written order from the judge. If the probation department disagrees, you should file a Motion with the judge to decide it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details, sounds odd. Generally you are you and your sentence is all you have to worry about and are responsible for.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters