QUESTION

Who do I contact to report my attorney for not doing his job, and not talking to me or returning my calls or make scheduled appointments?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
My bankruptsy attorney does not respond back to me when messages are left. I have also scheduled several appointments with him and he isn't available. He tells me that the Trustee wants new plans and that he will have one done up right away for us to sign and never does it. I have paperwork for their office showing that I overpaid my bankruptsy by thousands of dollars and when I tell him this, he says just do what the trustee wants you to do so we can close this. Do you really want to fight for 5000 dollars? My cost to do this will cost most of that. I feel that if something was done incorrectly, I should not have to pay additional fees. Then he tells me that the Trustee did things wrong and paid the wrong people and wrong amounts. I have left so many messages to have him call me, set up numerous phone appointments that he was never available for, and set up appointments at the office that he didn't show up to. I really am at a point that I just don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I take no position on whether or not your attorney did anything wrong, as I don't have anywhere near enough facts.  You don't even disclose what Chapter you filed.  In any event, there are two avenues to take to deal with attorney problems: 1. Contact your state bar (licensing) agency and file a complaint. 2. Contact the United States Trustee's Office for your district.  They oversee bankruptcy cases and will, if appropriate, seek a disgorgement of your attorney's fees. The first option above is more appropriate for generic problems, such as your attorney failing to return your phone calls or communicate with you.  The latter is more appropriate for bankruptcy-specific issues. However, before doing either of the above, I would encourage you to have a consultation with a different bankruptcy lawyer in your area, who can review everything and let you know if in fact there is something that needs to be done in your case or against your attorney. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters