QUESTION

Who do I notify and who will act on Bankruptcy Fraud?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Concealment of an inherited house and other properties in 2 separate federal bankruptcy cases by 2 sisters. One sister was discharged in a chapter 7 case 2 years ago and did not mention the house worth about $130,000. Other was dismissed from chapter 13 for not continuing payments, heir to the same house plus a building not informed worth $100,000 thousand. Evidence are state court documents they submitted. Both have the IRS amongst their creditors. Who would act on this information? US Trust, FBI, IRS, all of them?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Notify the U.S. Trustee's office in the city where they filed the bankruptcies.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Trustee's Office.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Notify the United States Trustee in your district.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The place to contact to report this is the Office of the United States Trustee. This office is a division of the US Department of Justice. Contact the office where the bankruptcy was filed with your evidence, but do not expect anyone to share the progress of the case with you or to offer you a reward.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters