QUESTION

Who gets the gap insurance money from a car that was in a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had gap insurance on a car then filed chapter 13 bankruptcy and kept the car. Two years into bankruptcy, the car was totaled. I received money from my insurance company to replace the car after the accident but the finance company got the $6000 gap insurance that I feel I should have gotten to replace the car as well. My lawyer seems unsure what to do other than file a motion to give it to the court. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The money goes to the car lienholder for the amount of the loan. Anything above that, if any, goes to you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters