QUESTION

Who gets the title if I was in a car accident and the car was totaled?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filed Chapter 13 my car was Included.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
When the insurance company pays the funds for the totaled car, it gets the title.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Who is paying off the balance of the vehicle loan?
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
The lender is entitled to the proceeds up to the balance you owe. If there is a second creditor with a claim on the vehicle, then that creditor gets proceeds up to the balance owed. If there is any surplus which is highly unusual limit goes to you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters