QUESTION

Who is able to freeze a bank account the attorney or the collection agency?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I got a bill from my attorney three days after he was disbarred. I sent him a check and then cancelled it because I wanted to review the bill. I had 30 days to pay the bill so I wasn't worried. Before I could work out a plan with him, he turned into a collection agency and froze my bank account. My lawyer was disbarred and his bill was not due yet. He acted like he was a collection agency and now says I was scammed by someone who said they worked with a collection agency. I would really like to see him in trouble for doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may well have been scammed. Follow through with your bank.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters