QUESTION

Who is authorized to represent case in the court of law i.e. attorney appointed by estate or debtor himself?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
A case is reopened on motion of debtor for disclosing a disputed prepetition subjudice case of inheritance.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

The question does not have enough information to properly answer here. Pay an experienced BK lawyer for two hours of their time to review your entire file, then meet with you and give you advice. Now is not the time to skimp.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
A person who is not admitted to practice law in the federal court for the district is permitted to represent only himself or herself. Any other entity must be repress by a licensed lawyer.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The attorney for the bankruptcy estate is only going to appear in bankruptcy court to represent the estate. So if the debtor has legal obligations that require a court appearance, to file pleadings, or to make changes or corrections, the attorney for the estate has no authority or obligation to do the debtor any favors. In fact, to provide a favor to the debtor would likely be treated as an unethical conflict of interest.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Either the debtor or an attorney is authorized to appear in a case. Except debtor must use an attorney where debtor is not a natural person, e.g. Corporations, labor unions, governments, etc.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters