QUESTION

who is responisbile for the Chapter 13 Bankruptcy repayment after a divorce and the primary home has been deeded to the ex-spouse?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The divorce does not change the bankruptcy case, other than to the extent it changes the amount available to be paid to creditors.  
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters