QUESTION

Who is responsible for the debt now that my ex-wife was dead but I was listed as the main debtor?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
We got a divorce in 2009. SHe was responsible for her car payment and the house but my name is the main debtor on both. She died. Who is responsible now?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you live and when the debt was incurred.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you in fact were personally obligated on the account, you are responsible. Divorce decrees do not affect the rights of the creditor.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving McAlester, OK at Jeff P. Herrick
Update Your Profile
You are now solely responsible on the debts under the terms of the contract that you signed with the creditors.? The provisions of your divorce decree are not binding on third party creditors.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Her estate and then you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you are. But you should also be able to take possession of both, although the house may be a bit more tricky depending on how it was titled.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Wellman Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for any debt you incur from the creditor's perspective. They are not prevented from collecting against one of the co-signers because for a divorce decree. That divorce decree only gives one spouse the right to sue the other if they don't follow the decree. If that ex-spouse dies, their estate essentially takes their place in this regard.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you are. If you signed onto a loan, a divorce does not change your status with he creditor.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin J. Connolly
From what you say, you and your ex's estate are liable for these debts.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters