QUESTION

Who is responsible for the storage fees the loan company or me?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had a vehicle reposed voluntarily due to a blown motor and I was unable to repair it. The loan company examined the vehicle and stated it was more cost effective to not repo it and it is now sitting at a mechanics garage. He now wants storage fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
When the car was put there were you given any written notification that you would be charged? If not, you have to weigh the cost of paying an attorney to have the car released without paying storage fees versus the cost of the storage fees. An attorney may charge $500 for this. I would try to negotiate the guy down with a cash offer. If he is ridiculous, hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters