QUESTION

Who is Surety Law Group llp washington dc and is this a legitimate and reputable law firm?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
I received via mail a letter stating this firm could help with a home loan modification to prevent my home from foreclosure for a sum of $2500.00. I spoke with a 'Surety' paralegal via phone. He sounded very knowlegable however I cannot find much information about the firm nor any lawyers that work with this firm. Can you help me determine if this is a scam or recommend a good law firm to help me? Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Why would you hire lawyers in DC.  There are plenty of lawyers here in the great State of Texas. You go to their Texas office.  You talk to them in person, in Texas. I don't get it. And so many consumers do that. WHY? I do that kind of work.  If you are in Houston, come by, we will discuss the situation. Otherwise, get a local attorney. One who does consumer work, like bankruptcy, or real estate. They will help you with all the paperwork that the mortgage company has sent to you, and the remaining documents that the mortgage company wants you to give them.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters