QUESTION

Who recovers my past and present accounts so I file for all of them and I can make payments and is this an option?

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I'm not sure I understand your question. If you file bankruptcy, who collects your accounts? It depends on a lot of things. You would need to meet face to face with a lawyer. In my office visits, I have about 30 to 40 questions I need to ask before I can guide someone. Anyway, try that route to get the best possible information to help you decide.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
You would much benefit from consulting a skilled bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always worth the investment. If I understand your questions, the answers are that you should list all the claimants who might have claims against you. In chapter 13 bankruptcies you make monthly payments through A trustee for 36 or 60 months. In a Chapter 7, ordinarily, you don't have to pay any trustee or creditor anything. Consult a good bankruptcy lawyer who can advise you in greater detail about how to proceed.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
A credit report is needed. In Chapter 7 no payments are typically made. You must pay the filing fee and your attorney in full before your case can be filed.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters