QUESTION

Why are spouses pay check stubs required for a non-filing spouse, especially if filing is exempt from "means test"?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
The court can still look at the "totality of circumstances" when granting a chapter 7 discharge even for non-consumer cases where means test does not need to be done. If a person is living with a millionaire and could easily pay off all the debt, then the judge has the authority to not grant a discharge.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Why not call your trustee and ask him or her? Very likely it has something to do with your spouse's potential liability on claims against you. Do you live in a community property state!
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Being exempt from the means test doesn't make the debtor exempt from the good faith requirement. Good faith means that the debtor isn?t abusing the bankruptcy process. For example, Hillary Clinton was making hundreds of millions a year selling her influence to foreign governments prior to the 2016 election while Bill Clinton had virtually no income. Both of them live a lifestyle of extreme opulence, private jets, limos, several mansions, bodyguards, and servants. The good faith requirement stops Bill Clinton from getting a bankruptcy discharge because bankruptcy is intended for people in financial difficulty not for the plutocrats.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters