QUESTION

why can't I file the interest on home ,if I'm in bankrupcty

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been making payments straight to the bank, all going toward interest, bank saids I can't claim it cause I'm in bankrupcty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you are in a Chapter 13 case, a good argument can be made that you SHOULD be able to deduct the interest for your payments you are making. A good article on this subject can be found here by my friend Cathy Moran. Ultimately, this is a question for an accountant or tax professional to assist you with.  You shouldn't be taking tax or legal advice from your bank or any other creditor. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters