QUESTION

Why can't I find a certain attorney under Bankruptcy Attorneys if in fact he is one?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I wanted to see what other clients have said about him and I can't even get his name to come up. Should this concern me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are unable to find an attorney on the internet, and want to research the attorney, you may want to consider contacting your state bar association to determine if the attorney has any disciplinary actions filed against him/her. If you are considering filing for bankruptcy you should immediately consult a local bankruptcy attorney to determine how best to proceed and if bankruptcy is an appropriate path to pursue. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters