QUESTION

Why did I receive paperwork from the new owner AND was served papers for a court date?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Texas
More details to this question:
We rent a house that was foreclosed on. We are current on our rent and on a month to month lease. Not sure why we got both.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
New owner is trying to evict you, to resell the property.  You have three months to live for free, so go to the court hearing, and tell the judge what has happened.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters