QUESTION

Why did we receive a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband owes taxes for years 2000 and 2001. Last year we filed for chapter 7 bancruptcy and included his tax debt with the other debts. Today he received a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien. The certificate states the last date to refile is in 2014. Does this mean his tax debt was discharged? Does he still owe money? Will we finally get our federal refund this year?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It would appear that your taxes were old enough to have been discharged in the Chapter 7. They are not going to pursue further collection, which is why the lien was released. You should get refunds now.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
It is likely, from your statements, that your federal tax obligation was discharged by the bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2011 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters