QUESTION

Why do bankruptcy fees vary?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Why are the bankruptcy attorney fees so high in one city as compared to the $499 costs in another?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Some cities have higher cost of living than others, for one thing. Some lawyers are coming out of law school with no employment offers and are setting up practices without experience and trying to undercut others. Some lawyers run "mills," where paralegals and clerks handle everything and they run a quick, minimum-contact process. Others have experience enough to understand that bankruptcy is very complicated and never the same for two people; it can take time and skill to handle a bankruptcy properly and lawyers are correct to charge according to the service they provide. "You get what you pay for" applies as much to lawyers as to anything else.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
It all depends on the market, how experienced the attorney is, and how difficult your case is. I, for one, have never seen a case that any attorney could do for $499 and not lost money on his or her time. Additionally, you need to make sure that you are actually getting an attorney, and not just a document preparation service.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
A bankruptcy attorney offers a service and that service is driven by market forces just the same as any other service or product. Some things that can affect a fee in a particular region or even a particular law office range from nuances in local practice that may make a case more complex to some offices having higher salaries, overhead, advertising, etc. to pay for. Your big city tv bankruptcy attorney is likely to be the highest charge of all in many cases.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Attorneys charge a fee for their time and expenses in preparing and filing bankruptcy schedules. They are a business and have salaries to pay for support staff, telephone and other utilities and rent. In some areas, they may have little overhead. In others, it may be a "loss" for them to take bankruptcy cases. Like any business it will vary. The fee for the court is $299.00. Then there are two classes that have to be taken with range from $30 - 50 and a credit report. The ad you saw for $499 may not have been a lawyer but a paralegal who cannot give you bankruptcy advice. I am positive it does not include the out of pocket costs. Bankruptcy can be done for the wrong reasons or at a bad time which could cost you in the long run. Would you get the least expensive doctor to remove your tonsils or fix your bad back? Probably not. Really handling your financial troubles should be given to a lawyer who can explain the process, handle it correctly and assist you throughout. Give is a call. Our initial consultation is free.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
With any service provider there will be variations in fee structures. The bankruptcy fees that the court charges are set. In California, a chapter 13 is $274 and a Chapter 7 is $299. Make sure that the bankruptcy agency providing service is actually an attorney. There are agencies that are not attorneys, but these are companies that assist a debtor filing bankruptcy. These agencies cannot represent a debtor in a adversary proceeding. Also, you should ask the bankruptcy service provider who will actually be working on your case; will it be a paralegal, law student, law clerk or an actual bankruptcy attorney? In the San Francisco area where I practice, the rates for a quality bankruptcy attorney range from $1500-$3000 depending on complexity of a chapter 7 case. Chapter 13 cases are regulated by each district and cannot exceed those caps unless the attorney petitions the court.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
This depends on the city and state where the attorneys practice. for instance, Bankruptcy fees are higher in California than in WA. It also depends on for how long the attorney has been in practice.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sometimes, it has to do with the particular requirements of the court and trustee in the local jurisdiction. In some areas, more is required of the lawyer to successfully prosecute a case. Also, I've seen some law practices that operate more like factories with paralegals and support staff doing most of the work. It may also have to do with how experienced the attorney is. Some lawyers straight out of law school are looking to cut their teeth on new clients and will compete on price.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
No attorney today could do a competent job for $499. If you see someone at that rate, run from them. The simplest bankruptcy involves many hours of preparation and 50-100 pages of filings, plus a hearing. On the low end, good attorneys won't go below about $900. Many charge more. Fees can vary by experience and also by what local courts allow, and other factors. Also some cases are more complex than others. The cheapest fee is not a bargain if your case is botched. That is not to say that you should overpay. But look for experience and personal service. (My fee starts at $950).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are asking a question which isn't exactly answerable, however I would imagine that any firm offering a bankruptcy for $499 will not be representing you at any hearing or trial and that you likely aren't actually working with an attorney, but rather a legal secretary or paralegal, both of whom should not be doing this work absence working for a properly licensed attorney. In the end, you get what you pay for. An experienced and qualified attorney will cost you more, but the benefit of using such an attorney are well worth it. If you are in my area and are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Sweeney Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Supply and demand, I assume.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy fees can vary by attorney due to several factors including but not limited to an attorneys experience, overhead to run a law firm, complexity of a case, competitiveness and cost of living in a certain market. Filing a bankruptcy should cost much more than $499 as an attorneys skill, training and time should not be taken for granted. It Is always to wise to hire a bankruptcy attorney based on your feel for the attorney rather than the price they charge.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There is a variation depending on the case and also some lawyers charge more than others for many different reasons (like length of experience, reputation, personal attention to the case or simply because the lawyer thinks his/her time is worth more than other lawyers). A fee of $499 is not realistic and unlikely to be enough for representation by an experienced attorney. You need to speak with the attorney and find out about his/her experience and education. Make sure that he or she will be there with you at the meeting of creditors and will not send a stand by attorney that will most likely know nothing about your case. Find out who is going to be your lawyer and make sure you speak with the person face to face and ask all the questions you might have. Be careful with any one that tells you that your case will be $499. The fact alone that they are quoting $499 instead of $500 is enough to be careful since a professional service is not like buying a hamburger for $4.99. Would you go to a doctor that charges $49 for a physical examination? The cost of the attorney's fee is one of many things you need to consider before hiring someone on such an important and dangerous matter as a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Sometimes chapter 13 fees are set by guidelines established by judges. For instance this is the way it is done in the Northern District of California. Attorneys are allowed to charge less if they choose. In chapter 11 the typical retainer fee for a small case is about $20,000. Most chapter 7 case are charged about$2000 in the local area. Various factors determine the amount of the fee. Sometimes it is typical to talk to a "fee shopper." The reputation of the attorney, not the fee charged is probably the most important consideration.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters