QUESTION

Why do I have to put the money in my attorney's trust account for him to pay my creditors?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in chapter 11. I have a settlement check coming in that will be enough money to pay all my debt. Can I deposit the money in my debtors account so I can pay my creditors myself.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No. When you are in a bankruptcy, all income and expenses have to be handled through the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most courts will not allow you to do this.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters