QUESTION

Why do I have to submit pay stubs if the woman I live in is filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live with a woman that I'm not married to I split rent etc. She's claiming bankruptcy and they want my pay stubs. Why am I involved? We're not married. I have no responsibility to her or her creditors.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Probably because The total household income plays a role in determining the debtors eligibility for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13, and if the filing will be under Chapter 13, it helps Determine the size of the monthly payment.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Pay and meet with an experienced BK lawyer. More information is needed to properly answer your question.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The definition of who is part of a household for the purposes of establishing eligibility for bankruptcy is not entirely clear and varies widely throughout the US. Submitting your pay records does not make you responsible for someone else or their debts, nor does your name or social security number become any part of the bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
You don't.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should not have to. It is probably because the bankruptcy attorney that was hired is either not knowledgeable or experienced to deal with it or simply acquiesces to the demands of the Trustee rather than fight because he is doing the case for a flat fee.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It is based on household income.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters