QUESTION

Why do I still have a balance when Checks from Insurance Loss Claim, Warranty refund and Gap Insurance received?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bought the care in December 2015, January and February loan payments were made on time on March 3, 2016 the vehicle was hit and totaled. Payoff quoted $16,623.15 Insurance Settlement $11,602.88 applied on April 07, 2016. Warranty Refund $1,786.67 July 15, 2016 and Gap paid $3,233.60 August 12, 2016. I still have a balance accruing because the payments were applied but not back to the date of Loss. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
It depends on the documents, but generally all you should owe is the deductible. See a consumer attorney immediately.
Answered on May 21st, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters