QUESTION

Why does my mortgage servicing center still read a debt collection statement for a mortgage that has been refinanced after bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was told this is standard. Is my mortgage still considered a debt or is it now credit? I was discharged several years ago did not reaffirm but still paid my mortgage. Never late or missed a payment. Refinanced and every time I call them, they read the debt collectors statement.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the debt collector's statement is not accurate (and it sounds like it is not accurate) you can write each of the three credit reporting agencies, tell them of the error, tell them where they can get complete and accurate information( e.g. the bankruptcy court) and insist they correct the report(s). I think they have to take action within 60 days-but don't count on it. Even if they do correct it, double-check your credit reports two or three months later to be sure it is still accurate: sometimes the errors return.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the answer is that you cannot expect a whole lot from $10 hour employees who have instructions to read a script to every caller. Please stop worrying about things that are unimportant like this because by doing so, you risk overlooking something that actually is important.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters