QUESTION

Why is it that my Chapter 7 was discharged of debt but still open?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a bankruptcy in Michigan that has discharged on October 31, 2012 but the case has not closed. This bankruptcy was due to a medical condition, a migraine stroke actually. I have never had assets to speak of, only $60,000 of student loans as a nurse. Due to this medical condition, I can only work limited amount of time a week. I am now 32 years old. I was told by my attorney that this judge in Michigan has a habit of keeping files on the docket for year to indefinitely. I do not feel that is right since I cannot move on with my life. In addition, my lawyer told that the judge can rescind my discharged debt that he authorized if I make more than $50000 annually or if I get married to a person of assets. The bankruptcy is only my medical bills of $190,000, no credit cards or mortgages or car loans. I have always paid cash except for student loans. I am stuck in this and I cannot move one way or another. Also I have been denied employment because of this bankruptcy since this has happened. The reasons is for the case is still open not closed so I was turned down for employment. Please help on what I need to do since my lawyer is not very helpful.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I've never heard of the things you said your attorney told you. First, you should write to Michigan attorneys and second you should find a Michigan attorney with whom you can consult.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy can remain open for a period of two years, until it is finally closed. I do not practice law in Michigan but noticed that you put the state as Florida. If you are not pleased with the services of your attorney, perhaps you should consult with another.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters