QUESTION

Why is my bankruptcy attorney asking for my spouse's pay stub when I am doing a single file bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and my bankruptcy attorney wants to see my husband's pay stub. Can someone tell me why and is it required?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to ask your attorney this question. He is the only one who knows the facts in your case.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters