QUESTION

Why is the mortgage company telling me that my house has been discharged in bankruptcy when it was not included in it?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mortgage company told me today that I will no longer receive any more statements because the house has been discharged in a bankruptcy. I filed Chapter 7 in 2008 and have been discharged and the house and car were not included. My home is Homestead exemption. For about 6 months in 20011 and 2012, I was unable to make the payments and received help from Florida's Hardest Hit Fund program. They brought the account current and have been making payments for the past year. I do not understand what is going on. Do I have to move?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are confused between a discharged debt and keeping a secured property. If you want to keep the house then keep making the payments.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Stockton, CA at Patrick Jay Edaburn
Update Your Profile
By law all debts must be listed in your bankruptcy and unless an agreement is made with the creditor all debts are cleared, so it is generally true that your mortgage goes away in the bankruptcy. However the lender retains the right to foreclose if you fail to make your regular payments. Specifics of foreclosure would be up to Florida law.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
First of all, let me warn you that I am not a Florida attorney and this was posted in the California section so I don't know why you got me. The way it works is your personal obligation to the bank, on account of the house, is gone. You received a discharge and you are no longer personally liable. This is called in personal liability. Since you live in the house, and title is in your name, your property has an obligation to the bank. If you continue paying that obligation on time, they will not be able to foreclose on you. If you miss payments, they can foreclose (through normal foreclosure process). Bad news is you won't get mortgage statements and you won't get boosts to your credit score. Good news is, except for HOA fees, you can always just up and leave the property without negative credit ramifications. Also, it's terribly hard to refinance.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The Note was discharged as to you individually, but the Mortgage still collateralizes the real estate.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I don't know why you are insisting that your mortgage wasn't included in your bankruptcy, because it would have been a criminal offense for you not to have included it. I would suggest that you get out your bankruptcy paperwork and look at Schedule D. As long as your mortgage payments are current, you can keep your house and your mortgage company will not foreclose.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
I guess I am left wondering what your question is.? If you are current on your mortgage, your mortgage lender has no reason to foreclose.? Your home and car had to be included in the bankruptcy under the law.? You may or may not have reaffirmed those loans, but since you didn't mention it, I would guess you did not.? If you did, you are still on the hook for any shortfall if the lender takes the home and sells it.? If you did not, then the unsecured portion has been discharged.? I cannot comment on the last question you asked because I do not know what is happening there currently.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Beth Bizousky Carter
Talk to your attorney for an explanation. ALL debts are included (and required to be included) in a bankruptcy filing, You may keep your home if the mortgage is paid and contractually current. Debt is still discharged, but mortgage holder cannot take collateral (home) if account in good standing. If a foreclosure sale has not occurred or will not occur, keep the mortgage in good standing and the home is yours.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters