QUESTION

Why lender come into court with mortgage document where the loan number is black out on every page of the document

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Loan numbers are private information.  That is part of your identity and could be used by criminals to impersonate you or steal from you. Parties are not supposed to submit to court any information which is private or could be used to steal your indentity.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters