QUESTION

Why on my credit report is it showing bankruptcy, but I have never filed it? How?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Sometime information is reported erroneously on credit reports for various reasons (similar names, incorrect social security numbers, etc). However, sometimes this is due to identity theft. You need to contact the credit bureaus and dispute the information. It also might be a good idea to go to the court where the bankruptcy was filed and review the file to see if you can determine the who filed and see if the court has a program to assist you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is probably an error. You should write a letter to each of the major credit reporting companies and dispute the information. With your identification information, the bureau can verify that you have never filed and correct your information so that it reports accurately.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Dispute the bankruptcy on your credit report.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A mistake?
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
Mistakes are made sometimes unless someone used your social and committed a fraud. Contact the 3 credit bureaus and dispute the information.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Credit reports often contain all kinds of mistakes. Someone with a similar name or social security could have filed bankruptcy and their information got onto your report. File a dispute with any credit bureau reporting this misinformation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Gleissner Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The most likely reason that your credit report is showing a bankruptcy but you never filed a bankruptcy is because the credit reporting agencies made a mistake. While not that common, sometimes they mistake one person for another and report one person's credit problems on another person's credit report. The process of getting the matter corrected can be complicated and you may need the assistance of an attorney to help you with the initial documents to send to the credit reporting agency. Many attorneys do not charge for this service but if the reports aren't corrected, the attorney will want to bring an action against the credit reporting agencies and get paid from the credit reporting agencies for their mistake.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Your credit report should show the case number for the alleged bankruptcy. Get it and have a lawyer investigate. Sometimes, unscrupulous people file bankruptcy petitions in other people's names as part of a foreclosure defense scam, resulting in headaches for unsuspecting people such as yourself. You need to speak with a lawyer, preferably one versed in bankruptcy, and have them research and advise you.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
It would be pure speculation to try to answer the 'why' part of your question. But you can do something about it. Contact each of the three major credit reporting agencies, notify them of the error, and request that it be corrected promptly. They must respond within 60 days. There is a central database for bankruptcies, so they can find out readily if a person bearing your name and social security number, filed a bankruptcy petition. If someone stole your identity and filed, then you should notify the bankruptcy court in which s/he filed, and the United States Attorney and United States Trustee for that federal district.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously in error. Seek to have the record corrected yourself, hire an attorney if necessary. You are welcome to call and engage Musilli Brennan Associates PLLC to potentially represent you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters