QUESTION

Why would I (landlord) receive a letter of discharge of debtor (against my tenant)

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
This tenant has rented an apartment from me for the past five years and has consistently paid his monthly rent. I did not know that he had filed bankruptcy. Why would I get a letter of discharge of debtor from the U.S. Bankruptcy Court District of Massachusetts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Because you were probably listed, as required, as a creditor or party in interest.  The lease is an asset of the bankruptcy estate and also an obligation of the debtor.    If it is a month-to-month lease, this is really insigniifcant.  But if, for example, the debtor had several months left on his lease when the bankruptcy case was filed, he would be discharged from the obligation to pay on the remaining lease term (but of course you would have a right to seek to evict him/her if he/she failed to pay their rent).  
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters