QUESTION

Will a creditor return my repossessed car, which was taken after I filed my case, if I ask, or do I need a court order?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The creditor certainly isn't going to return the car on their own.  You need to at least inform them of the bankruptcy case and demand its return.  If they still don't comply, you will need to seek a court order against them for violating the automatic stay (or, if this is after your discharge was granted, for contempt of court).
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters