QUESTION

Will an increase in salary after filing for chapter 7 cause my case to be dismissed? How?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was laid off from my job 6 months ago, and have been living on unemployment pay since then. I couldn't find work, and ended up having to file chapter 7 bankruptcy at the beginning of this month. The case is still being processed, so the discharge did not happen yet. But I just today finally got a job offer, which I will be accepting and starting work next month. But will it cause my chapter 7 case to be dismissed? I'm worried that the new job will ruin my bankruptcy. Do you know if it will? Please let me know. Thank you!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No one had a crystal ball at the time you filed bankruptcy, and when you filed, it sounds like you did so in good faith. After the stress of dealing with your debts was relieved, your personality may have changed and you be so happy that you became more employable. Everyone in the bankruptcy court system is happy this happened and it will not prevent you from getting your discharge. I am happy for you too, as I am for my many clients who have had this wonderful karma occur.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the income test in chapter 7 only includes the six months prior to the month of filing. So a post petition income change won't affect your status.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The income is calculated for your income as of the date you file bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Your new job should have no effect on your bankruptcy. The key time frame looked at is the date of filing and six months prior to filing.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
No. All that matters in a chapter 7 is your situation on the day you filed your case. There are some exceptions to this rule, for instance if you suddenly receive an inheritance, but as far as employment income is concerned, any post-petition increase in income is irrelevant to your eligibility to get a discharge in a chapter 7.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
The focus is the date of filing. You're okay.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I, nor anyone on the Internet, can rationally answer your question. Your bankruptcy attorney should be able to do so. If you do not have representation I would suggest you engage a bankruptcy practitioner immediately to represent your interests.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No only if it was a chapter 13 would it have effected your case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is no. When you filed your bankruptcy petition, you had no job and sometime later you received a job offer. Your post-petition income belongs to you and there should be no impact on your bankruptcy case. Good luck and congratulations.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters