QUESTION

Will bankruptcy chapter 13 delay a notice to vacate from unlawful detainer?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It might. If the unlawful detainer arises from a tenant holding over, it should be relatively easy to oust the debtor.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
No (it is no longer automatic). If you believe you have a good faith defense to the eviction, you must request a hearing and pay a sum certain into the registry of the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Only briefly, unless you're willing to pay all the back rent.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Once a judgment has been rendered in an eviction case, you would have to deposit with the bankruptcy court any rent due within 30 days, and certify that you will cure the default within 30 days, or else you would not be protected from eviction.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters