QUESTION

Will bankruptcy clear an eviction from my rental records through circuit court judgement?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It will not be an obligation, but it will not "clear" anything from a credit report.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will only discharge your liability to pay the judgment amount. It will not erase the eviction record.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy does not clear, clean or delete court records. Bankruptcy can only discharge or eliminate your legal obligation to pay certain debts.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
It will eliminate the debt but not its record.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the fact you were evicted stays on the record, however and perhaps the debt resulting from it will be discharged or deemed noncollectable.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters