QUESTION

Will bankruptcy eliminate 2nd mortgage wage garnishment after foreclosure.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Received notice from Providence Superior Court stating there is a judgement against me to attach my wages from the 2nd mortgage company. The house has already been foreclosed on and we no longer live there. Will filing bankruptcy eliminate this debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  If you are discharged of the debt in a bankruptcy the wage garnishment will terminate and you will no longer owe that debt.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters