QUESTION

Will bankruptcy stop wage garnishment for medical bills?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I declare bankruptcy, will that stop my wage garnishment for a medical bill?
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Duluth, MN at Novak Law Group
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Spencer Hale
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Yes it will.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, bankruptcy stops garnishment for medical bills.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
ALL garnishments MUST CEASE upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Law Offices of James Wingfield
Update Your Profile
Yes! A personal bankruptcy will stop a wage garnishment and will force the creditor to be treated the same as all other similarly classified creditors.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
It depends on a number of factors. This includes your current income, the total amount of debts owed, the total amount of the judgement for the medical bills, and whether you qualify for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy or Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in light of the above factors. If your income and assets are high enough that you could theoretically pay off this debt and others within a 5 year period, then you would still have to pay off some of the debt.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:52 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Filing bankruptcy will place a stay on all adverse collection actions against you, including lawsuits, garnishments, frozen accounts, foreclosure, etc.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Stephen M. Goldfarb
Yes, and garnishments within 90 days of filing may be recovered if you can fit it within an exemption.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The filing of a bankruptcy creates an automatic stay against the initiation or the continuance of any action against you or your property. If the debt for which you have a garnishment can be discharged in your bankruptcy, then not only will the garnishment stop, but the creditor will be barred from garnishing you wages after your discharge.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Filing bankruptcy creates an automatic stay. This prevents further collection, including wage garnishment and levies.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, bankruptcy stop collection of debt.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Immediately upon filing your bankruptcy case the Automatic Stay under section 362 goes into effect. It prohibits the creditor from proceeding with any wage garnishment. As a matter of practice, when I represent someone whose wages are being garnished, immediately upon filing the bankruptcy case, I fax a Notice of Automatic Stay to the client's payroll department, as well as to the attorneys for the creditor who is pushing the wage garnishment. That usually stops the wage garnishment right away.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy will stop a wage garnishment for medical bills.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy will immediately stop a wage garnishment on account of a medical bill. If necessary an emergency partial bankruptcy petition can be filed to stop garnishment immediately.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Yes. A bankruptcy will stop a garnishment. Medical debt, absent some other issue, is dischargeable.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. Bankruptcy stops wage garnishments.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, OR at Jacob D. Braunstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, when a person files for bankruptcy, the automatic stay that goes into effect stops garnishment of wages by unsecured creditors such as credit cards and medical bills.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, once the bankruptcy is filed the automatic stay will go in place which will stop wage garnishments.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
The garnishment should stop when you file for bankruptcy. If they do not, you need to call them and let them know so they stop garnishing as soon as you file.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. One very important function of bankruptcy is to allow the debtor to breath without the creditors pounding on them. All debt collection activity such as lawsuits, garnishments, repossessions, and foreclosures have to stop immediately upon filing bankruptcy. You can even retrieve the moneys that were garnished during this cycle so long as you file before the return date on the garnishment and so long as those funds are exempted on what we refer to as the Homestead Deed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Yes a bankruptcy will stop a garnishment.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, A Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy will stop Garnishments. In Ga, a garnishment will take 25% of your paycheck until the debt is paid, but a Bankruptcy can stop the garnishmentt immediately.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, Medical bills may be discharged in Bankruptcy and upon filing the bankruptcy all attempts to collect medical debts will halt.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Filing for bankruptcy will stop a wage garnishment. If you have been garnished more than $600 in the past 90 days prior to filing for bankruptcy an attorney can likely get those funds returned to you.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters