QUESTION

Will Chapter 13 filed after sheriff home sale but before sale confirmation, will reverse sheriff sale?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
NO.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
It will void the sheriff's sale in one sense: further proceedings, meaning confirmation of sale, are stayed by virtue of the Automatic Stay which comes into effect immediately upon filing the case. If you file a Ch. 13, and can put in enough money to pay the arrearage to the creditor over 60 months (along with current monthly payments), you can ordinarily keep the home and at the end of the Ch. 13 you will be in good standing with the mortgage-holder. In a Chapter 7, all you would accomplish is hold off the creditor by a few months at most.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, the Chapter 13 will only stop the sale if it's filed before the sheriff's sale.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A confirmation of the sale is meaningless. When you miss the sale deadline, in Nevada, your ownership in the property is DEAD.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters