QUESTION

Will credit card judgments be discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
If a credit card company sues me and wins, can damages awarded to plaintiff ( including plaintiff's attorney fees + court costs) be discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Credit card damages awarded by judgment are dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Most judgments, including credit card judgments are discharged in bankruptcy. This includes the principle amount, interest, attorney fees and court costs. Be sure to send a notice to the attorneys as well as the judgment creditor and any collection companies.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
judith runyon
Yes, but the judgment, if recorded, still stands.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. If you are in my area and are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
In most situations, the answer is yes, credit card debts reduced to judgment are entirely dischargable.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters