QUESTION

Will credit card judgments be discharged in bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
If a credit card company sues me and wins, can damages awarded to plaintiff (including plaintiff's attorney fees + court costs) be discharged in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Absent fraud, yes.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Credit card judgments may be discharged in bankruptcy. However, if liens have been filed against your property you will have to file separate actions to have the liens avoided otherwise your property may be impaired.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Absent special circumstances, such as fraud, the entire debt can be discharged. However, if your state provides a 'judgment lien' on real estate, you may have to go through a separate procedure in state court (BR is federal) to have the lien deemed satisfied. A good lawyer can be an awfully good investment. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
That would be a yes.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This is one of the main reasons clients hire me to represent them in Chapter 7 bankruptcy ? to discharge court judgments due to credit card and other kinds of debts. But if the judgment was recorded, it may become a lien which will impact any real estate you own or may come to own in the future. This lien can be removed through a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, but it is not part of the typical services I provide and would be a significant additional cost.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes, judgments are dischargeable in bankruptcy. They are no different than the underlying debt prior to the judgment.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, but the devil is in the details.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters