QUESTION

Will creditors come after my bank account if I am on SSI?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I had a consultation not long ago with a local bankruptcy lawyer. My mom went with me. My only income in child support and SSI. The lawyer said as long as that is my only income none of the creditors could do anything. If I got a job though they could possibly garnish those wages. Question is, a lot of the creditors I'm in debt with are department stores. Also,2 local banks. I got credit cards through them and could not pay them off. I bank at one of the banks I got the debt with. I got a letter from an attorneys office locally saying I had to pay them 25 dollars a month on the one of the bank debts, which is the one that I bank at. So I have been paying them 25 a month and the other bank, directly to that bank 10 dollars a month. Since my mom went with me she said the lawyer said I did not have to pay any of the debts as of now because I only have SSI and child support and they can't touch that. My mom said the lawyer said i had to keep paying the banks though. I did not hear her say that. So I have continued to pay the banks. I called that lawyer this morning and she said I could call the law office my bank has me paying off my debt at and explain my situation. She also said if I bank with that bank, they could take the money out of my acct if I don't pay. So if the bank can do that, why can't any other creditors I owe do the same thing? When I first saw her at the free consultation she said no one could touch my money because it was only SSI money and child support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
The lawyer is correct.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go back to the lawyer and pay her to file a Chapter 7 for you to discharge the debts before they are reduced to judgments.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
It is never a good idea to bank where you have any other credit obligation. And, warning, creditors lie to obtain payment from you. I do not believe the bank can offset your account if all funds are traceable to child support/Social Security benefits, but why take the chance? Change banks.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters